TRENDnet 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single Mode SC Fiber Converter | TFC-110S40D3i

TFC-110S40D3I

TRENDnet

Regular price

TFC-110S40D3i (Version v1.0R)

  • Must use with TFC-110S40D5i
  • Port level SNMP management support
  • SC-type dual-wavelength single-mode fiber port
  • 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port
  • Spans distances up to 40 km (24.9 miles)
  • Functions as a standalone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis

The TFC-110S40D3i intelligent fiber converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that spans distances up to 40km (24.9 miles). This module must be used with the TFC-110S40D5i module. Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX (SC Simplex Type) port.

  • Must use with TFC-110S40D5i
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards
  • 1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port
  • 1 x 100Base-FX single-mode bi-directional simplex-SC type fiber port
  • Port level SNMP management support
  • Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLR, port on / off and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
  • Dip switch controls: Fiber (Full / Half-Duplex), UTP (Auto negotiation / Manual), Speed (10 Mbps / 100 Mbps),
  • Copper (Full / Half-Duplex), LLR (Enable / Disable), and LLCF (Enabled / Disable)
  • Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) support
  • Link Loss Return (LLR) support
  • Status LED indicators for Power and Link / Activity
  • Removable metal enclosure
  • Wall mountable
  • Functions as a standalone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis
  • 3-year limited warranty
  • Hardware
  • Standard
  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX
  • Network Media
  • 100Base-TX: Cat. 5 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UPT/STP, up to 100 m
  • 100Base-FX: Single-mode fiber optic cable 9/125 µm or 10/125 µm, up to 40 km
  • Protocol
  • CSMA / CD
  • Ports
  • 1 x 10/100Base-TX
  • 1 x 100Base-FX (simplex SC-type)
  • Dip Switch
  • Fiber (full / half duplex)
  • UTP (auto negotiation / manual)
  • Speed (10 Mbps / 100 Mbps)
  • Copper (full / half duplex)
  • LLR (enable / disable)
  • LLCF (enable / disable)
  • Transfer Rate
  • 100 Mbps (half duplex) / 200 Mbps (full duplex)
  • Diagnostic LEDs
  • Per Unit: power
  • Per Port (TX): Link / Activity, FDX / HDX, Link Fail, Speed
  • Per Port (FX): Link / Activity, FDX / HDX, Link Fail
  • Power Adapter
  • Input: 100~240 V 50/60 Hz, 0.2 A
  • Output: 5 V DC, 1 A
  • Power Consumption
  • 2 watts (max)
  • Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25 mm (4.7 x 3.46 x 0.98 in.)
  • Weight
  • 354 g (12.5 oz)
  • Temperature
  • Operating: 0° ~ 40°C (32° ~ 104°F)
  • Storage: -25° ~ 70°C (-13° ~ 158°F)
  • Humidity
  • Max 90% (non-condensing)
  • Certifications
  • CE, FCC
  • Media
  • SMF
  • Wavelength
  • TX: 1310 nm
  • RX: 1550 nm
  • Optical Output Power (dBm)
  • Min: -8
  • Max: -3
  • Optical Intput Power (dBm)
  • Min (Sensitivity): -34
  • Max: 3
  • Power Budget
  • 26
  • Distance
  • 40 km
 

Package Contents

  • TFC-110S40D3i
  • Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide
  • Power adapter (5 V DC, 1 A)

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out