TRENDnet Intelligent 1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter | TFC-1000MGB

TFC-1000MGB

TRENDnet

Regular price

TFC-1000MGB (Version A3.3R)

  • Mini-GBIC port accommodates Multi or Single modes and up to 80km distances with TEG-MGBS80 at Gigabit speed
  • 1000Base-T Gigabit copper port supports Full-Duplex mode
  • Supports port level SNMP management
  • Functions as a stand alone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis

TFC-1000 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000Base-SX/LX (Mini- GBIC) media and vice versa. The 1000Base-T port supports full duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The Mini-GBIC connection supports shortwave (SX) or longwave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode Mini-GBIC module. This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a great distance.

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards
  • 1 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 port
  • 1x1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC Slot
  • Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
  • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
  • Support LLR (link Loss Return) for FX port
  • Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber's duplex mode, LLR and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
  • Status LED indicators for Power and Link/Activity
  • Wall mountable
  • Optional 19" system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
  • 3-year limited warranty

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out