TRENDnet 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter | TFC-1000MGA

TFC-1000MGA

TRENDnet

Regular price

TFC-1000MGA (Version v1.0R)

  • Mini-GBIC slot accommodates Multi (SX) or Single-Mode (LX) fiber modules
  • 100/1000Base-T Auto-Sensing / Negotiation Ethernet port
  • 100Base-FX / 1000Base-SX / LX Mini-GBIC slot
  • Functions as a standalone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassisWired NetworkingFi

TRENDnet’s 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles).

The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet’s expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600.

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards
  • 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port
  • 1 x 100Base-FX/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot
  • Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
  • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
  • Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber’s duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
  • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity and Fail
  • Wall mountable
  • Compatible with TRENDnet’s 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600 (holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters)
  • 3 years limited warranty

Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out