LevelOne RJ45 to SC Fast Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter | FVT-2001

TPE-FVT-2001

LevelOne

Regular price

The FVT-2001 MMF SC media converter is able to convert network signals between copper and fiber-optic based networks. The converter provides a 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port, supports full duplex and half duplex switch connectivity and 10Base-T and 100Base-TX auto-sensing. Used in multi-mode with fibre-optic cabling, this can extend a network range up to 2km.

The device features built-in Dip switches for easy converter configuration, which function on the Smart LFP (Link Fault Pass-through), allowing the converter to monitor both the fiber and copper ports for signal loss, as well as converter transmission method, auto-negotiation mode for adjusting copper speed and full & half duplex mode.

The FVT-2001 is able to operate in temperatures from -10° up to 55° Celsius. The converter can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module to the CHV-2000 19″ Converter Chassis, which can accommodate up to 14 units for use in a central wiring closet.

Key Features
Transfers data from 10/100Base-TX copper to fiber interfaces
Multi-mode fiber with SC connector for transmission of up to 2km
Built-in LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) Technology
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control protects against lost packets for reliable data transmission
Dip switches for customized configuration
Supports low-time lag transmission
Supports the transmission of extra-long packets up to 1.6KB
-10°C ~ 55°C operating temperature range


Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out